Wednesday, January 18, 2017

MCF Chess Rating: JANUARY 2017 Official Release



In January 2017 release, there are 28,941 chess players. This represent an increase of 4.9% from 27,586 chess players in October 2016. Of which there is more than 27,100 Malaysians in our chess rating database. A unique MCF Chess Rating ID contains 9-Alphanumeric ID was introduced in the October 2013 edition. Please refer here for more info.

Please remember your MCF Chess Rating ID to facilitate registration process of National-rated Events and INSIST on the Event Organisers to key-in your MCF Chess Rating ID into IDNo column of the Swiss Manager file to avoid any rating discrepancies.

Click here to download the complete list of MCF Chess Rating List (JAN 2017).

Click here to download the MCF Chess Rating List of 19,698 Malaysian Male Players that represents an additional 963 players (+5.1%) if compared with 3 months ago.

Click here to download the MCF Chess Rating List of 7,416 Malaysian Female Players. An additional of 327 players (+4.6%) if compared with 3 months ago.

For update on specific player's rating changes in the last 3 months, click here.

Sunday, January 15, 2017

MCF Chess Rating: January 2017 [Pre-release]


This is the pre-release document containing a copy of the rating changes for 3,656 unique players in Q4 2016 can be downloaded from here. I've shrink the page into 1 unique name per entry page, so you need to download the PDF and open with PDF viewer and magnify the names and ratings inside the document. The new rating of each player is listed from Pg 46 to Pg 90.
While, a copy of the Top 20 Most improved chess players in Q4 2016 can be downloaded from here too.

The events (Between start date 1st October and end date 31st December) that were included in this January 2017 release (with the approval from MCF Secretariat) are listed as follows:-

1.       Kuen Cheng Age Group                 
2.       Chess Warrior Open      
3.       PMISICO (FIDE Rapid)    
4.       PMISICO Age Group       
5.       2nd Lai Meng Juniors Open        
6.       22nd Kepong Juniors Open         
7.       Raja Sabak Bernam Open            
8.       National Scholastic (FIDE Rapid)
9.       Chess Master Juniors Open         
10.   Cheras Dec RR (FIDE)     
11.   3rd Cheras Challenge RR (FIDE) 
12.   6th Cheras Rating RR (FIDE)        
13.   UM-KPT Open (FIDE)     
14.   UNIMAS Open 
15.   Johor Open (FIDE)           
16.   Johor Challenger (FIDE)
17.   Johor Causeway Rapid Open      
18.   Langkawi Open
19.   Penang Open (FIDE)       
20.   Penang Challenger (FIDE)            
21.   SKPP16.2 Juniors Open 
22.   Malaysia Inter-State Open          
23.   Malaysia Inter-State Wom. (FIDE)
24.   Malaysia Rapid & Blitz U16          
25.   Malaysia Rapid & BlitzOpen(FIDE)
26.   IPG Kent International Open(FIDE)
27.   OneXOX Open  
28.   Perak Closed     
29.   UNIKL MSI Open              
30.   UMP Elgineers Challenge             
31.   Felda Lasah Open           
32.   Sarawak Open  
33.   Klang Valley Masters     
34.   UTP Team           
35.   USIM Open        
36.   IMU Open          
37.  Perlis Open Edisi Khas Remaja

Thursday, November 24, 2016

2nd SJK(C) Lai Meng Juniors Open Tournament: Results


Final ranking for TEAM

The U8 results as follows:-

Club SJK(C) KEPONG 2 21 CHAMPION
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Pts Res.
4 2 Wong Qi Zhi   1483 5.5 0
5 12 Beh Keat Ket   1268 5.5 0
12 5 Leslie Wong Kee Liang   1381 5 0
15 20 Wong Qi Han   1215 5 0
Club SK PUTRAJAYA PRESINT 18(1) 20 2ND
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Pts Res.
1 8 Muhd Haziq Fikri Mohd Fadzly   1351 7 0
18 14 Nur Alya Batrisyia Armizi-G F 1262 4.5 0
19 26 Muhd Irzam Danial Muhd Nurul Izani   1178 4.5 0
37 50 Muhd Hariz Fikri Mohd Fadzly   1037 4 0
Club SEK SRI KUALA LUMPUR 17 3RD
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Pts Res.
13 7 Keeve Soon Yong Xin   1371 5 0
24 52 Ethan Wong Yi Hern   1036 4 0
26 43 Neel Isvar Kumar   1082 4 0
30 23 Jayden Tay Ming Shen   1203 4 0
Club SJK(C) LAI MENG 15
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Pts Res.
14 38 Seow Khai Zeh   1118 5 0
25 18 Lee Lik Ken   1232 4 0
54 62 Clement Kow Kai Ze   0 3 0
55 67 Jonathan Wong Khai Wen   0 3 0
Club SK(L) METHODIST KL 10
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Pts Res.
43 37 Evan Kong Tze Shern   1124 3 0
53 47 Yeo Hann Sern   1052 3 0
66 46 Rhys Chan   1052 2 0
67 54 Yeo Winn Sern   1000 2 0


The U10 results as follows:-

Club SK(L) METHODIST KL 21 CHAMPION
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Pts Res.
5 17 Gene Hean Yu Hang   1340 6 0
7 11 Lucas Ren Sreenivasan   1410 5.5 ½
14 7 Lee Yean Herng   1454 5 0
27 49 Lucas Yip Zhen-Yu   1201 4.5 0
Club SJK(C) KUEN CHENG 1 18.5 2ND
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Pts Res.
4 33 Poh En Xu   1276 6 0
18 28 Chooi Yi Jien   1298 5 0
40 47 Ng Jia Shyen-G F 1207 4 0
63 40 Goh Jian Mayne   1246 3.5 0
Club SEK SRI KUALA LUMPUR 17.5 3RD
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Pts Res.
8 14 Nicholas Khow Jin Kai   1363 5.5 ½
30 19 Lee Yao Ming   1337 4.5 0
50 93 Grace Lau Xin Yi-G F 974 4 0
58 87 Emanuel Lim Ying Qin   1067 3.5 0
Club SJK(C) KEPONG 2 17
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Pts Res.
24 45 Dillon Leong Por Hong   1220 4.5 0
28 30 Choo Zi Yun   1286 4.5 0
38 34 Benjamin Ng Wei Min   1275 4 0
51 44 Lee Jia Yi-G  (kl 2007) F 1222 4 0
Club SK BUKIT JELUTONG 17
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Pts Res.
17 5 Nur Ismahani Khairul Nizam-G F 1490 5 0
45 52 Nur Erisya Qistina Amrizal Aziz-G F 1192 4 0
47 32 Mohd Nazri Aizad Mohd Nazroel   1281 4 0
48 64 Adam Daniel Muhd Imran   1167 4 0
Club SJK(C) LAI MENG 16
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Pts Res.
13 26 Manfred Khoo Ming Fei   1303 5 0
34 24 Melwin Khoo Ming Hin   1316 4 0
44 65 Ho Vern Yarl   1164 4 0
78 110 Lien Xin Hui-G F 0 3 0
Club SK PUTRAJAYA PRESINT 18(1) 13.5
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Pts Res.
20 31 Mukhlees Hakimi Mazlan   1284 5 0
29 15 Intan Marissa Dania Muhd Hatta F 1361 4.5 0
95 78 Muhd Ilhan Imri Dolhadi   1087 2 0
99 96 Adam Fahmi Lukman   0 2 0
Club SJK(C) NAM KHEUNG 10
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Pts Res.
87 101 Er Jun Tat   0 3 0
90 125 Yap Xin Yu-G F 0 3 0
102 124 Yap Teng Yang   0 2 0
104 99 Choo Yun Min   0 2 0
Club SK TAMAN BUKIT MALURI 9.5
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Pts Res.
10 53 Amelia Siow-G F 1191 5 0
101 106 Krytikaa Dato' Yogeswaran-G F 0 2 0
108 113 Parthiev Dato' Yogeswaran   0 1.5 0
110 120 Thayanand Kurumurthykunalan   0 1 0


The U12 results as follows:-

Club SJK(C) KEPONG 2 20.5 CHAMPION
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Pts Res.
2 7 Ong Zhiwei-G F 1548 6 0
7 2 Chew Zhi Qi   1681 5 0
11 16 Wong Qi Hao   1468 5 0
19 29 Chia Jun Xin   1358 4.5 0
Club SK(L) METHODIST KL 13.5 2ND
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Pts Res.
14 5 Brandon Tien Sreenivasan   1566 5 0
34 51 Ivan Lim Yi Kai   1166 4 0
54 60 Marcus Chan Kai Wen   1125 3 0
69 64 Phevos Khor Kah Hin   1096 1.5 0
Club SJK(C) TSUN JIN 11 3RD
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Pts Res.
49 52 Ooi Zi En   1160 3 0
50 41 Howard Lee Hoe Jin   1275 3 0
51 45 Law Zhan Fu   1211 3 0
64 65 Lai Jun Hoong   1090 2 0
Club SJK(C) LAI MENG 10
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Pts Res.
42 78 Ryan Wong   0 3.5 0
58 68 Clement Too Kai Man   1060 2.5 0
62 71 Annabelle Chiah-G F 0 2 0
65 69 Pang Lyn-G F 1045 2 0


For individual results, please refer to U8, U10 and U12.